Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Regina & District Chamber of Commerce is committed to respecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information. We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling policies comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (”PIPEDA”).

What defines personal Information?

Personal Information is information that identifies you as an individual and relates specifically to you. This information includes your age, gender, Social Insurance Number, marital status, race, ethnic origin, nationality, religious or political beliefs, medical information, education, employment or criminal records, employee files, loan or credit records, Internet browsing logs, etc.

What is not covered?

Personal information does not include information that is required to contact you at a place of business, such as your name, position or title, business address, business phone number, business fax or business email address.

How do we use your personal information?
  • To process C.O.D. orders where a personal cheque or credit card number has been provided.
  • To track business owners or individual that have defaulted in their payment obligations.
  • To source and provide specialized products to address your medical condition.
To whom do we disclose your personal information?

For the purposes described above, we may need to share your personal information with third parties. These other parties commonly include:

  • Credit Agencies.
  • Credit personnel within the company.
  • Legal counsel retained by the Company.
  • A public authority or agent of a public authority, if the information is required to comply with a provincial or federal statute or regulation.
  • When required by court order.
  • Medical or rehabilitation specialists or assessment clinics that provide an opinion to allow us to best recommend and supply mobility equipment.
  • Funding agencies that may be paying for your mobility equipment.
When can we disclose your personal information?
  • We can only disclose your personal information if we have your explicit consent or;
  • Where there is a contract and the information is required.
  • When we are required or permitted to do so by law.
  • When transfers of business are involved.
How do we protect your personal information?

Regina & District Chamber of Commerce Takes steps to protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Specifically, security measures have been developed and implemented to protect all personal and confidential information, regardless of the format in which it is held. All our employees with access or personal information are required as a condition of their employment to respect the confidentially or personal information.

Our commitment to you:
  • We will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purposes other than those that we identify to you.
  • We will keep your personal information only as long as we need to fulfill the stated purpose or as long as is required by law.
  • We will maintain your personal information in as accurate, completed and up-to-date form as possible.
  • We will safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability.
  • We will respond to any request that you make to access or correct the personal information that we collect about you.
  • We will obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.
Your rights:
  • You have the right to access your own personal information.
  • You have the right to request that errors be corrected in your personal information.
  • You have the right to obtain information about the way in which personal information is used by Regina & District Chamber of Commerce
  • You have the right to obtain the names of individuals and organizations to whom your personal information has been disclosed.
  • You have the right to refuse to allow us to obtain, use or share certain personal information or you can withdraw a previously given consent at any time.
Who to contact?
  • Please contact our Privacy Officer if you wish to access your personal information, change your consent in any way, make a complaint about our privacy policy or the way in which we’ve handled your personal information, or have any other questions about our privacy policy.
  • We will respond to you promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns.
  • In exceptional circumstances, the privacy officer accountable for compliance with our privacy policy may seek external legal advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.
  • For more information, please contact; Regina & District Chamber of Commerce

Chamber Services

Image
Regina is a beautiful oasis on the prairies with more than 350,000 hand-planted trees. There are many attractions and events that take place all year in Regina for residents and tourists alike. This welcoming prairie city is the perfect place to call home. It is an excellent location to raise a family, with an abundance of parks, sports and recreational facilities, bicycle pathways, family attractions and an exceptional quality of life. Regina is known for its generous, friendly people and rich community pride, fuelled by the “I Love Regina” campaign. Whether you are just visiting or looking to relocate, discover our great city and enjoy it every step of the way.

Contact Us

Regina & District Chamber of Commerce
2145 Albert St.
Regina, SK
S4P 2V1

Phone: (306) 757-4658
Fax: (306) 757-4668
info@reginachamber.com

QUESTIONS?

Questions Form
COPYRIGHT REGINA & DISTRICT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. SITE BY ADSPARK COMMUNICATIONS